Every fantasy-relevant player's offensive workload from the 2026 season: total snaps, share of their team's plays, snaps per game, and whether that role was growing or shrinking by the end of the year.
| # | Player | Snap % | Team | Snaps | Per game | G | Last 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Allen | 100.0% | BUF | 321 | 64.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 2 | Dak Prescott | 100.0% | DAL | 325 | 65.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 3 | Joe Burrow | 100.0% | CIN | 322 | 64.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 4 | Patrick Mahomes | 100.0% | KC | 261 | 65.3 | 4 | Steady |
| 5 | C.J. Stroud | 100.0% | HOU | 334 | 66.8 | 5 | Steady |
| 6 | Jacoby Brissett | 100.0% | ARI | 351 | 70.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 7 | Geno Smith | 100.0% | NYJ | 309 | 61.8 | 5 | Steady |
| 8 | Tyler Shough | 100.0% | NO | 351 | 70.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 9 | Daniel Jones | 100.0% | IND | 327 | 65.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 10 | Malik Willis | 100.0% | MIA | 293 | 58.6 | 5 | Steady |
| 11 | Cam Ward | 100.0% | TEN | 290 | 58.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 12 | Justin Herbert | 100.0% | LAC | 330 | 66.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 13 | Deshaun Watson | 99.8% | CLE | 310 | 62.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 14 | Bo Nix | 99.6% | DEN | 307 | 61.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 15 | Jordan Love | 99.4% | GB | 312 | 62.4 | 5 | Steady |
| # | Player | Snap % | Team | Snaps | Per game | G | Last 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Taylor | 82.4% | IND | 268 | 53.6 | 5 | Falling |
| 2 | Javonte Williams | 77.2% | DAL | 250 | 50.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 3 | Jahmyr Gibbs | 76.6% | DET | 264 | 52.8 | 5 | Falling |
| 4 | Jaylen Warren | 76.4% | PIT | 253 | 50.6 | 5 | Rising |
| 5 | Chuba Hubbard | 76.0% | CAR | 219 | 54.8 | 4 | Rising |
| 6 | Kenneth Walker III | 74.5% | KC | 196 | 49.0 | 4 | Steady |
| 7 | Aaron Jones | 73.4% | MIN | 238 | 47.6 | 5 | Steady |
| 8 | Ashton Jeanty | 71.8% | LV | 248 | 49.6 | 5 | Falling |
| 9 | Christian McCaffrey | 69.2% | SF | 206 | 41.2 | 5 | Rising |
| 10 | Kyren Williams | 69.2% | LA | 264 | 52.8 | 5 | Rising |
| 11 | Bijan Robinson | 68.2% | ATL | 218 | 43.6 | 5 | Rising |
| 12 | James Cook | 66.8% | BUF | 216 | 43.2 | 5 | Falling |
| 13 | Cam Skattebo | 64.8% | NYG | 224 | 44.8 | 5 | Steady |
| 14 | Rhamondre Stevenson | 62.0% | NE | 216 | 43.2 | 5 | Rising |
| 15 | Bucky Irving | 60.8% | TB | 198 | 39.6 | 5 | Falling |
| # | Player | Snap % | Team | Snaps | Per game | G | Last 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DK Metcalf | 95.4% | PIT | 316 | 63.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 2 | Denzel Boston | 92.0% | CLE | 286 | 57.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 3 | Devaughn Vele | 92.0% | NO | 321 | 64.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 4 | Jordan Addison | 91.3% | MIN | 233 | 58.3 | 4 | Rising |
| 5 | Jameson Williams | 90.2% | DET | 310 | 62.0 | 5 | Falling |
| 6 | Garrett Wilson | 90.0% | NYJ | 274 | 54.8 | 5 | Steady |
| 7 | Michael Wilson | 90.0% | ARI | 315 | 63.0 | 5 | Falling |
| 8 | Amon-Ra St. Brown | 88.2% | DET | 304 | 60.8 | 5 | Falling |
| 9 | Drake London | 88.0% | ATL | 282 | 56.4 | 5 | Rising |
| 10 | Tetairoa McMillan | 86.5% | CAR | 249 | 62.3 | 4 | Steady |
| 11 | Chris Olave | 86.2% | NO | 301 | 60.2 | 5 | Steady |
| 12 | Emeka Egbuka | 85.8% | TB | 279 | 55.8 | 5 | Steady |
| 13 | Malik Washington | 84.8% | MIA | 248 | 49.6 | 5 | Steady |
| 14 | George Pickens | 83.8% | DAL | 274 | 54.8 | 5 | Rising |
| 15 | Dontayvion Wicks | 83.4% | PHI | 249 | 49.8 | 5 | Rising |
| # | Player | Snap % | Team | Snaps | Per game | G | Last 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cade Otton | 93.6% | TB | 305 | 61.0 | 5 | Steady |
| 2 | Tyler Warren | 91.0% | IND | 298 | 59.6 | 5 | Steady |
| 3 | Trey McBride | 89.2% | ARI | 313 | 62.6 | 5 | Steady |
| 4 | AJ Barner | 88.8% | SEA | 275 | 55.0 | 5 | Rising |
| 5 | Sam LaPorta | 87.8% | DET | 301 | 60.2 | 5 | Falling |
| 6 | Harold Fannin Jr. | 87.2% | CLE | 272 | 54.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 7 | Colston Loveland | 84.8% | CHI | 327 | 65.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 8 | Tucker Kraft | 81.8% | GB | 255 | 51.0 | 5 | Falling |
| 9 | Michael Mayer | 81.0% | LV | 282 | 56.4 | 5 | Falling |
| 10 | Travis Kelce | 79.5% | KC | 208 | 52.0 | 4 | Rising |
| 11 | Brenton Strange | 79.2% | JAX | 247 | 49.4 | 5 | Steady |
| 12 | Gunnar Helm | 77.6% | TEN | 224 | 44.8 | 5 | Falling |
| 13 | Hunter Henry | 73.0% | NE | 245 | 49.0 | 5 | Falling |
| 14 | George Kittle | 72.4% | SF | 216 | 43.2 | 5 | Rising |
| 15 | Jake Ferguson | 71.8% | DAL | 233 | 46.6 | 5 | Rising |
Top 15 per position, 2026 regular season. Players with fewer than four games are excluded: a 90% snap share over two appearances says more about when someone was healthy than about their role. The per-position pages run the full list.
Fantasy scoring is downstream of opportunity, and opportunity starts with being on the field. A running back who plays 40% of snaps can post a useful week on a short touchdown, but he needs that touchdown. A back at 75% gets carries, routes, and goal-line work whether or not the script cooperates. Over a season the high-snap player is the safer weekly start almost regardless of talent.
Snap share is also the earliest honest signal of a role change. Target share and carry counts move after a coach commits; snaps move as he commits. A receiver whose share climbs from 55% to 80% over a month is being trusted with more, and the box score usually catches up a week or two later. That gap is where waiver-wire edges live.
Snap share tells you who is on the field. To turn that into a lineup decision, pair it with weekly rankings for the matchup, the start/sit tool for a head-to-head call, waivers and trends for who is being added elsewhere, and depth charts for the roles behind them.